Michael trained as a designer at RADA.  His design for The Ladykillers was nominated for an Olivier Award and a Whatsonstage Award.  He was one of four designers included in The Stage 100 of 2013 “our annual power list, detailing the theatre and performing arts industry’s most influential individuals”. He won the Drama Magazine Best Designer Award for Tony Marchant’s The Attractions, and has been nominated for five other awards. Past work includes:

An Officer and a Gentleman, the Musical National Tour Nikolai Foster
The Winslow Boy National Tour Rachel Kavanaugh
Scrooge Leicester Curve Nikolai Foster
The Best Man National Tour and West End Simon Evans
What The Butler Saw Leicester Curve Nikolai Foster
Two-Way Mirror Theatre by the Lake John Dove
Silver Lining English Touring Theatre Rebecca Gatward
A Christmas Carol Corby Core Gary Sefton
All My Sons Rose Theatre, Kingston and Hong Kong Festival Michael Rudman
The Dresser Duke of York’s Theatre and tour Sean Foley
The Lonesome West Tron Theatre, Glasgow Andy Arnold
Lawrence after Arabia Hampstead Theatre John Dove
The Crucible Edinburgh Lyceum John Dove
Ben Hur The Tricycle Tim Carroll
Waiting for Godot Edinburgh Lyceum (CATS Award, Best Production) Mark Thomson
A Streetcar Named Desire Leicester Curve Nikolai Foster
The Heresy of Love Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove
After Electra Plymouth Theatre Royal/Kilburn Tricycle Sam West
Dead Simple National tour Ian Talbot
Faith Healer Edinburgh Lyceum John Dove
Vernon God Little Arts Ed Gary Sefton
Kill Johnny Glendenning Edinburgh Lyceum/Glasgow Citz Mark Thomson
Dr Scroggy’s War Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove
Eternal Love/In Extremis English Touring Theatre John Dove
Blue Stockings Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove
Chin-Chin Windsor Theatre Royal and tour Michael Rudman
A Little Hotel on the Side Bath Theatre Royal Lindsay Posner
Sherlock Holmes – The Best Kept Secret West Yorkshire Playhouse and tour Nikolai Foster
The Misanthrope (translated by Roger McGough) Liverpool Playhouse/English Touring Theatre Gemma Bodinetz
A Christmas Carol Northampton Royal Theatre Gary Sefton
The Ladykillers Gielgud Theatre, national tour, Vaudeville Theatre Sean Foley
The White Devil/Banished! Central School of Speech and Drama Wilson Milam
The House of Special Purpose RADA Jessica Swale
All’s Well That Ends Well Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove
A View From The Bridge Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
Anne Boleyn Shakespeare’s Globe and tour (TMA Award, Best Touring Production 2012) John Dove
The Cherry Orchard Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh Tony Cownie
The Price Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
The Winter’s Tale Shakespeare’s Globe on tour John Dove
The Man Who Had All The Luck Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
Present Laughter Tour Belinda Lang
Observe The Sons Of Ulster Marching Towards The Somme Hampstead Theatre John Dove
Nova Scotia Traverse Paddy Cunneen
The Clean House Tour John Dove
Private Lives Theatre Royal Bath tour David Haig
All My Sons Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
Les Liaisons Dangereuses Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
In Extremis Shakespeare’s Globe John Dove
Clever Dick Hampstead Theatre Crispin Whittell
Easter Oxford Stage Company tour Dominic Dromgoole
Death Of A Salesman Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
Shadow Of A Gunman The Tricycle Dominic Dromgoole
John Bull’s Other Island The Tricycle Dominic Dromgoole
Darwin In Malibu The Door, Birmingham Rep John Dove
Present Laughter Theatre Royal Bath tour Dominic Dromgoole
Up On The Roof Chichester Studio Angus Jackson
Vita and Virginia Altes Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart John Dove
No Sweat The Door, Birmingham Rep Angus Jackson
Out In The Open Hampstead Theatre Kathy Burke
Keepers Hampstead Theatre Julie-Anne Robinson
My Boy Jack Hampstead Theatre and tour John Dove
Goldhawk Road The Bush Paul Miller
The Road To Nirvana Traverse Justin Greene
Hamlet Manchester Library Chris Honer
An Old Man’s Love Royal Theatre Northampton and tour Michael Napier Brown
Time And The Conways Bristol Old Vic Justin Greene
The Merchant of Venice Manchester Library Chris Honer
Juno and The Paycock Contact Theatre, Manchester James Macdonald
Four Door Saloon Hampstead Theatre Geraldine McEwan
Amphibians RSC Michael Attenborough
Rafts And Dreams Royal Court Theatre Upstairs John Dove
The Awakening Hampstead Theatre John Dove
Just Between Ourselves Bristol Old Vic Terry Johnson
Winding The Ball Royal Exchange Greg Hersov
Mountain Language Lyttelton Harold Pinter
Rag Doll Bristol Old Vic Terry Johnson
Boys Mean Business The Bush Brian Stirner
Millfire Riverside Studios Brian Stirner
Death of a Salesman York Theatre Royal Terry Johnson
The Fatherland Riverside Studios Brian Stirner
Jazz and The Blue Kitten Soho Poly Catharine Arakelian
The Attractions Soho Poly Brian Stirner
Children of the Dust Soho Poly/Croydon Warehouse Terry Johnson
Angelus Soho Poly Sue Dunderdale
Holy Days Soho Poly Brian Stirner
Under The Web Soho Poly Brian Stirner
Munich-Athens Soho Poly Brian Stirner
Cymbeline RADA Brian Stirner